Skip to content

Privacy policy

Mar-lines, located at Zaalberglaan 5, 1961 NP in Heemskerk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.mar-lines.com
Zaalberglaan 5, 1961 NP in Heemskerk, the Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce number: 80261345

VAT number: NL003414287B23

Marlijn Bouwman is the Data Protection Officer of Mar-lines. She can be reached via marlijn@mar-lines.com.

Personal data that we process

Mar-lines processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Location data
Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@mar-lines.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mar-lines processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or mailing
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services in connection with an order you have placed
- To deliver the ordered artwork to you
- Mar-lines analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Mar-lines does not use automated decision-making by computer programs or systems.

How long we keep personal data

Mar-lines does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If we keep your data longer, we will use a retention period of up to one year. 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Mar-lines will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mar-lines remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mar-lines uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. 

Mar-lines uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mar-lines and you have the right to data portability. 

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mar-lines.com. 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks

Mar-lines would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Mar-lines takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@mar-lines.com. 

Mar-lines heeft de volgende maatregelen genomen om jouw persoonsgegevens te beveiligen: 

- Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
- TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar "https" and the padlock in the address bar.
- DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.